The Boson Group Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy and Notice


This is the privacy notice of The Boson Group Pty Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refers to The Boson Group Pty Ltd.


We are company number A.B.N. 23159700231 registered in Australia. Our registered office is at 4/3 Bowen Drive BARTON ACT 2600.


Introduction


The aim of this privacy notice is to inform you about how we collect and handle any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers both information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not.


We are concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please do tell us.


We regret if there are one or more points below that you are not happy with, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.


Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.


Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:


1.    Business and personal information
 

This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details and, also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.


This information is used:

 

  • 1.1.    to provide you with the services which you request;

  • 1.2.    for verifying your identity for security purposes;

  • 1.3.    for marketing our services and products;

  • 1.4.    information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.


We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of seven years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.


2.    Your domain name and e-mail address


This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically.

 

This information is used:

 

  • 2.1.    to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;

  • 2.2.    in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our website;

  • 2.3.    to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;

  • 2.4.    to tell you about other of our services or services of sister websites.

  • 3.    Information you post on our website

 

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement, is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.


4.    Website usage information


We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. 


5.    Financial information relating to your credit cards


This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. Invoices are raised against the services contracted by you and payment for these services is made by you direct to our bank account.


6.    Note on padlock symbols and other trust marks


Many companies offer certification and an icon or other small graphic to prove to website visitors that the site is safe. Some certify to a high level of safety. We do not handle information about your credit card or other financial details in our website, but we do use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify your identity, your browser and to encrypt any data you give us when you visit our site. You can check that SSL is being used by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser URL bar or toolbar.


7.    Credit reference


To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.


8.    Third party advertising


Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our website to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.


9.    Third party content


Our website is a publishing medium in that anyone may register and then publish information about himself or some other person. We do not moderate or control what is posted. If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel, it may be justified, we shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think, your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.


10.    Information we obtain from third parties


Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.


11.    Content you provide to us with a view to be used by third party

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to the World, neither we nor you have no control whatever as to how it is used.


12.    Cookies


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.


Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our website (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser) or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.


Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

 

Here are the ways we use cookies:

 

  • 12.1.    to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our website. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our website will not work well for you;

  • 12.2.    to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you;

  • 12.3.    to operate our content management system;

  • 12.4.    to collect information about how visitors, use our website. We use the information to improve your experience of our website and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited;

  • 12.5.    to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.


13.    Complaining


When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.


We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.


14.    Re-marketing


We may use re-marketing from time to time. This involves Google or some other supplier placing a tag or marker on your website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products / services when you visit some other website.


15.    Affiliate information


This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. 


16.    Use of site by children 


We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.


17.    Disclosure to Government and their agencies


We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.


18.    Compliance with the law


This privacy policy has been compiled to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we would like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.


19.    Review or update personally identifiable information


At any time, you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.


20.    Data may be processed outside Australia


Our website is hosted by Wix.com, which may store users’ personal information in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. We also use outsourced services in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within Australia may be processed outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.


21.    Complaints procedure

 

  • 21.1.    If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.

  • 21.2.    If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.

  • 21.3.    We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.

  • 21.4.    If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How you can contact us

Emailing karen@bosongroup.biz

Sending a letter to us at: 

Attn: Privacy Officer
4/3 Bowen Drive BARTON ACT 2600

OAIC contact details:
Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) 
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

22.    Change in Privacy Policy


As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.


Now take me back where I was before reading this.